Technology Boards

Nearly 100 experienced business and technology experts volunteer their time to serve on MTI’s seven technology boards. Technology Board members evaluate MTI seed grant proposals and development award applications, make funding recommendations, and contribute advice to the MTI Board of Directors in matters of policy based on their in-depth knowledge of their industries’ technologies and needs in Maine.

Service on the MTI Technology Boards is purely voluntary, and is “open to private sector representatives, scientists and others determined appropriately representatives of the targeted technology sectors” (Sec. AAA-3. 5MRSA c.407). Anyone interested in serving on a Technology Board is encouraged to contact the Chair of the Technology Board, or the president of MTI, and their interest will be given due consideration by the Technology Board, and the MTI Board of Directors. All technology board members sign a Confidentiality Form¬†and Conflict of Interest Form to ensure that applicant and MTI-funded company information is held in the strictest confidence. See the lists below for technology board members.

Advanced Technologies for Forestry & Agriculture

Bill Blaiklock
Woodcock Farm

Dave Colson
Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association

Susan Coulombe
Irving Forest Products

Stephanie Gilbert
Maine Department of Agriculture, Conservation, and Forestry

Gray Harris
Coastal Enterprises, Inc.

Keith Kanoti
University of Maine Foundation Forest Mgmt.

Richard Kersbergen
University of Maine Cooperative Extension

Eric Kingsley, Chair
Innovative Natural Resource Solutions LLC

Mike Lane
Preti-Flaherty

Jessica Nixon
Maine Department of Agriculture, Conservation, and Forestry

Richard Pfeffer
Gritty McDuff’s Brewing Co.

Pat Sirois
Maine Forest Products Council

Jeffrey Spaulding
Eaton Peabody, P.A.

Aquaculture & Marine Technology

Ryan Beaumont
R.M. Beaumont Corporation

Nick Brown
Center for Cooperative Aquaculture Research

Hugh Cowperthwaite
Coastal Enterprises Inc.

Oakley Dyer
Diversified Communications

Paul Dobbins
Ocean Approved, LLC

Richard Frost
Maritime Applied Physics Corporation

Steve Jury
St. Joseph’s College

Bill Keleher
Kennebec River Biosciences

John Kraeuter
University of New England
Marine Science Center

Anne Langston
University of Maine

Dana Morse
Maine Sea Grant Program
UMaine Cooperative Extension

Carter Newell, Chair
Pemaquid Mussel Farms

Stephen Page
Ocean Farm Technologies

Biotechnology

Brian Connelly
Faber Daeufer & Rosenberg PC

Claire Deselle
Eastern Maine Healthcare Systems

Clyde Dyar
Meadowbrook Consulting

Pam Gustin
Lampire Biological Laboratories

Karen Houseknecht
University of New England

Stacey Huth
Envirologix

Wayne Keown
Verrill Dana

Douglas McAllister
ViroStat

Bill Palin, Chair
Private Consultant

Stephen Pelsue
Maine Biotechnology Services

Tove Rasmussen
Partners Creating Growth

John Roche
Roche Biomedical Consulting Group

Janet Yancey-Wrona
CryptoMedix, LLC

Composite Materials Technology

James Anderson
UMaine Advanced Structures & Composites Center

Robert Carr
Applied Thermal Sciences, Inc., Retired

Andre Cocquyt
ACSM Inc.

David Erb
UMaine Advanced Structures & Composites Center

Stan Farrell
Wizbe Innovations, LLC

Martin Grimnes
Harbor Technologies, Inc., division of Kenway Corporation

Steve Hassett
Custom Composite Technologies

Kathie Leonard
Auburn Manufacturing, Inc.

Steve Levesque
Midcoast Regional Redevelopment Authority

Jake Marquis
Compotech, Inc.

Debra Mattson
Mattson Workforce

Ryan McDermott
McDermott Shapes and Black Point Surf Shop

Olivia Sanchez
International Accreditation Services, Inc.

Scott Stephenson
Composite World Conferences

Steve Von Vogt, Chair
Maine Marine Composites

Environmental Technology

John Adelman
CRPC Group

James Atwell
Sevee & Maher Engineers, Inc.

Bill Behrens
ReVision Energy LLC

Stephen Cole

Amos Eno
Resources First Foundation

John Ferland
ORPC Maine, LLC

Josh Henry
University of Maine

Lew Hinman
Hinman Business Advisement

Steve Kahl
Unity College

Jeff Marks, Chair
E2Tech

Sharon Newman
Preti Flaherty

Andrew Price
Competitive Energy Services

Kwabena Osei
Hydro International

Dave Robertson
Verrill-Dana

Information Technology

Michael Balsam
Bear Pond Research

Mark Bouchard
UNUM

Jesse Cole
Coastal Enterprises, Inc.

Mark Donahue
IDEXX

Anastasia Fischer
Fischer Design Group

Ted Guild
World Wide Web Consortium (W3C)

Dana Hutchins
Image Works/XhibitNet

Scott Knoll
Anania and Associates

Larry Langmore
Ocean Cove Consulting

Tom Lovering
Portland Webworks

Ellen Manetti
Tilson Technology

Patrick Martin
Gilman-Patrick

Peter Murray
IDBS

Mabel Ney
Esri

Ronald Roelke
HP

David Rubenstein
Maine Aerospace Consulting

Dominic Tracey
The Rugby Net

Robert Waeldner, Chair
Waeldner Law Offices

Susan Woods
HiTech HiTouch, LLC

Precision Manufacturing Technology

Bruce Drouin
Katahdin Trust Co. – Retired

Peter Frankwicz
Elmet Technologies

Mark Gartside
UNUM

Daniel L. Huber
Lexmark International, Inc., Retired

Terry Johnson
Practical Decisions

Adam Jones
Howell Laboratories, Inc.

Victor Lebovici
Preti-Flaherty

Lisa Martin, Chair
Manufacturers’ Association of Maine

Gordon Moriarty
Preti-Flaherty

Chip Roche
North East Welding & Fabrication, Inc.

Ben Polito
Pike Energy, Inc.

Andy Schoenberg
Maine Composites Alliance and Composites Engineering Research Laboratory

Bruce Segee
University of Maine

Jeff Tounge
Tounge Associates